NTSB Identification: MIA98LA080.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 19, 1998 in ST. PETERSBURG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 172H, registration: N1430F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. Although airport surface winds were shifting throughout the 29 minutes of practice landings, exemplified by three runway changes, the pilot had no airplane control difficulties until after his final full stop landing as he was holding short for taxi clearance back to his FBO. Wind gusts, reported by tower personnel to be about two minutes in duration, reversed direction from west to east as a rain shower traversed the field, lifted the tail until the airplane's longitudinal axis was vertical, and blew it over into an inverted position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a sudden encounter with wind gusts associated with a quickly passing rain shower which resulted in a nose-over, and subsequent collision with the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months