NTSB Identification: MIA98LA077.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 10, 1998 in GEORGETOWN, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N25952
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a previous flight, the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot made a forced landing in a field. The aircraft was not damaged. After purchasing fuel at the local airport and placing the fuel in the aircraft, the pilot attempted a takeoff on a road. The left wing of the aircraft struck a sign during the takeoff roll, and the aircraft veered to the left. The left wing then struck a telephone pole, and the aircraft came to rest. A postcrash fire consumed the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's decision to attempt a takeoff from an unsuitable area of roadway, following a forced landing after the engine had lost power, due to fuel exhaustion; and his failure to maintain clearance from obstructions, while attempting the takeoff. The obstructions (sign and telephone pole) were related factors. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months