NTSB Identification: MIA98LA074.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 08, 1998 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N89051
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI stated he was cleared by ground control to taxi to the run up area in the vicinity of runway 25. A Piper Cheyenne was already in the run-up area. They taxied to the right of the Cheyenne and conducted an engine run-up. Upon completion of the run-up they made a right 270-degree turn without contacting the tower, and taxied behind the Piper Cheyenne, who was conducting an engine run-up. The right wing was blown upwards, the left wing collided with the ground, and the airplane was pushed sideways to the right. The pilot informed the tower that he was caught in the prop wash as the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's improper planning and decision to taxi behind a multi-engine airplane conducting an engine run-up. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months