NTSB Identification: LAX98LA094.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 22, 1998 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Piper J3, registration: N46PS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing touch-and-goes and lost directional control of the airplane during rollout from the last attempt. The pilot said that as the airplane veered off to the left side of the runway he attempted to correct the drift by applying full right rudder and full throttle. Before he was able to regain directional control of the airplane, the left gear struck a large bush on the edge of the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months