NTSB Identification: LAX98IA096.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Incident occurred Monday, February 23, 1998 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/06/2001
Aircraft: Beech 100, registration: N236CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.Pilot encountered restricted elevator control in-flight and completed an uneventful precautionary landing. During a postflight inspection, ice was found in the tail section of the aircraft which restricted the elevator control cables. The water drain and limber holes for this compartment were found plugged with debris.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
Ice formation around the elevator control cables due to plugged limbers and a water drain hole. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months