NTSB Identification: IAD98LA028.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 18, 1998 in BUFFALO, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Beech 55B, registration: N1072W
Injuries: 6 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was cleared for takeoff on runway 14, and he applied full power for takeoff. At rotation, approximately 104 knots, the right engine lost power. He lowered the nose, applied full left rudder, but the airplane continued off the right side of the runway. The airplane collided with two taxiway signs, the right main gear sheared off, and the airplane came to rest opposite the direction of travel. He said he departed with the fuel selectors on the main tank position, and that he turned off all the switches before exiting the airplane. An FAA Inspector reported that he found the fuel selectors positioned to the auxiliary tanks. The right auxiliary fuel tank was drained and contained 3.5 gallons of fuel. According to the Pilot Operating Handbook, '...Takeoff and land on main fuel tanks only...Do not take off if Fuel Quantity Gages indicate in Yellow Arc or with less than 13 gallons in each main tank...' The pilot reported that he had approximately 56 gallons on board, 1/4 in the auxiliary fuel tanks and 3/4 in the main fuel tanks. The engine was test run after the accident and it operated satisfactory.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Improper use of the fuel selector, which resulted in fuel starvation and loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months