NTSB Identification: IAD98LA025.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 01, 1998 in OXFORD, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172K, registration: N78222
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he applied back pressure to the yoke to reduce a nose wheel vibration during landing and the airplane began 'hopping.' The pilot also attempted to retract the flaps during the landing sequence in an effort to increase braking ability. During that time, the airplane drifted to the right, struck a snowbank, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. According to the pilot, 'The airplane drifted right and struck the snowbank, probably because I was reaching for the flaps.' The pilot had 100 hours of flight experience, 20 hours of which were in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months