NTSB Identification: FTW98LA139.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 24, 1998 in DALLAS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/19/1999
Aircraft: Piper PA-46-350P, registration: N9254X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, the nose gear collapsed. On a previous flight and during the approach on this flight, the aircraft experienced a total electrical failure. Following the first electrical failure, the battery was replaced by company maintenance personnel and the electrical system checked operational per the manufacturer procedures. The airframe Maintenance Manual inspection checklist states in part: Inspect wiring to engine and accessories, replace damaged wires and clamps, and inspect terminals for security. The section of the maintenance manual describing servicing the electrical system in part states: 'The security of all electrical connections should be checked.' Examination of the accident airplane revealed that the output lugs were broken off both alternators. NTSB Metallurgical examination of the fracture surfaces revealed 'no discernable fracture features. Both parts contained evidence of electrical arcing that caused significant melting of the separated ends.' A post-accident landing gear retraction test revealed no evidence of discrepancies with the landing gear system. Time since the last annual inspection was 12.7 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The nose gear collapsed for an undetermined reason. A factor was the total electrical failure due to the separation of the alternator output lugs resulting from inadequate maintenance. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months