NTSB Identification: FTW98LA135.
Accident occurred Friday, February 27, 1998 in LONOKE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3729J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor (CFI) elected to take the student to the Sendero Airpark to give the student a chance to experience an 'actual' soft field landing and takeoff. Utilizing the soft field landing technique, the student pilot executed a successful landing on runway 30. For the departure from the airstrip, the CFI stated that he pointed out the pros and cons of the obstacles surrounding the airstrip and elected to depart from runway 12, which was also a customary local procedure at the airstrip. The airplane was configured for a soft field takeoff from the 2,200 foot grass airstrip. During the takeoff roll, the wheels of the airplane encountered a 'very wet and soft spot on the grass runway,' and the airplane decelerated abruptly. The CFI took control of the airplane and closed the throttle to abort the takeoff; however, the airplane overran the end of the airstrip, impacted a drainage ditch, and nosed over. The CFI added that he was not aware that the area had been subjected to heavy thunderstorms and hail the day before the accident. He also stated that 'he hesitated for 3 to 5 seconds before making the decision to abort.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the flight instructor's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, and his delayed decision to abort the takeoff. A factor relating to the accident was: the soft/wet area on the turf runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months