NTSB Identification: FTW98LA134.
Accident occurred Friday, February 27, 1998 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: BURCHINAL A4D-2, registration: N21NB
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single seat military vintage jet airplane impacted terrain following a runway overrun, while landing on runway 34R, at the Fort Worth Meacham International Airport, Fort Worth, Texas. The pilot stated that he was descending on a downwind leg at Meacham International when the 'utility failure' light illuminated. The pilot extended the gear utilizing the emergency extension procedure and executed a zero flap landing. The airplane was approximately 1/2 mile from the runway when the pilot reduced the power and the engine experienced an uncommanded engine surge, which increased the airplane's airspeed. The airplane landed in the touchdown zone on the runway. The pilot was unable to stop the airplane on the runway and the airplane overran the departure end of the runway. The airplane slid down a 12-foot-deep embankment, where it came to rest upright, 25 feet from the departure end of the runway. Hydraulic fluid was observed leaking from the right wing root.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total hydraulic system failure for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months