NTSB Identification: FTW98LA133.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 24, 1998 in EL PASO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172D, registration: N2526U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported to an FAA inspector that he landed the airplane on runway 24. While exiting from the active runway onto the taxiway, in high wind conditions, the airplane was lifted off the ground and flipped over. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 240 degrees, at 46 knots, with gusts to 51 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilots improper compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to maintain control of the aircraft. A factor was the high wind condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months