NTSB Identification: FTW98LA132.
Accident occurred Friday, February 20, 1998 in NORMAN, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5128Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Three hours after beginning a solo cross country flight, the student pilot entered traffic for touch and go landings. On the second takeoff climb, at about 1,400 or 1,500 feet msl, the engine lost power. A forced landing was initiated to a road. The aircraft touched down towards the end of the road, and during the landing roll, the nose landing gear struck a curb and separated from the fuselage. Prior to preflight, the 76 hour student pilot called for the fuel truck. While he was in the airplane, the service person was on the ladder supposedly fueling the airplane. The service person got down from the ladder and told him the 'fuel was fine.' The student pilot did not verify the fuel level. The aircraft had been flown only one hour since it had been fueled two days prior. Examination of the fuel system revealed that it had not been compromised, and there was no usable fuel in either fuel tank. Both fuel gauges indicated zero. Five gallons of fuel was added to one of the fuel tanks and its corresponding fuel gauge indicated the proper amount of fuel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Fuel exhaustion due to the student pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months