NTSB Identification: FTW98LA125.
Accident occurred Friday, February 06, 1998 in SHERIDAN, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-105, registration: N316T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While in cruise, on a local area personal flight, the engine lost power. The pilot attempted to regain power by placing the mixture to rich, applying carburetor heat, and switching fuel tanks. These procedures were ineffective, and the pilot conducted a forced landing beside a road. As the aircraft slowed during landing roll, the main landing gear dug into snow, and the aircraft nosed over. An examination of the aircraft revealed no evidence that would have prevented the engine from operating. The temperature and dew point were 39 and 34 degrees, respectively. According to icing probability charts, conditions were conducive to carburetor ice.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat, which resulted in loss of engine power due to carburetor ice. Factors relating to the accident were: the carburetor icing (weather) condition, and the lack of a suitable area for an emergency landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months