NTSB Identification: FTW98LA120.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 04, 1998 in MORGAN, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/13/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 210A, registration: N9489X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll, at the completion of a local area personal flight, the aircraft exited the side of the runway and struck a hangar. The aircraft rotated onto a wing tip, the nose landing gear collapsed, and then the aircraft came down on the other wing tip. The pilot, who had 6 hours in type, said the right brake grabbed. An FAA airworthiness inspector examined the aircraft and aircraft logs. The inspector found no system failure or malfunction, but did find that the aircraft was out of annual inspection. According to the pilot, the wind was calm, when the accident occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. A related factor was the lack of experience in the make and model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months