NTSB Identification: CHI98LA098.
Accident occurred Friday, February 27, 1998 in MASON CITY, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 402B, registration: N108RS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the airplane encountered freezing rain that was changing to snow as the airplane broke out of the clouds at 600-feet above ground level during an ILS approach. He said the airplane had about 3/8 to 1/2-inch of ice on its airframe. According to the pilot, the airplane touched down on its left main landing gear, as he landed at dusk with a 10-knot left quartering tailwind. He said the left main gear tire rolled off its wheel as the nose gear and right main landing gear contacted the runway. Both the right main and nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot said he landed in a slight crab at touchdown on the ice-covered runway. The pilot said the windshield was ice covered with a clear area of about 8-inches by 11-inches through which he could see.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the accumulation of airframe ice during flight, and failure of the pilot to attain a proper flare for landing. Factors relating to the accident were: the adverse weather (icing) condition; and the pilot's limited forward visibility, due to ice on the windshield and the light condition at dusk. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months