NTSB Identification: CHI98LA097.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Monday, February 23, 1998 in PEORIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-23-250, registration: N54231
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said his left engine was overheating during a climb to cruise altitude at which time he determined that he left the cowl plugs in the engine's cowl opening. The pilot shut the engine down and returned to the airport. During the instrument approach the pilot attempted to extend the landing gear and flaps. While on a 1-mile final approach the tower advised the pilot to go- around because the landing gear wasn't fully extended. The pilot said the airplane was past mid-field before he applied power to go-around. He said the airplane continued to descend prior to entering a stall/mush. The airplane collided with a taxiway and slid onto a grass area. The on-scene investigation revealed no anomalies with the normal and emergency hydraulic systems. The CO2-operated emergency landing gear extension system was capable of functioning. It had not been used. The flaps were found in the full 'DOWN' position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an improper preflight inspection of the airplane by the pilot and the inadvertant stall/mush which was encountered. A factor associated with this accident was the pilot's decision to continue to use the emergency hydraulic hand pump rather than the CO2 bottle to extend the landing gear which resulted in the landing gear not fully extending. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months