NTSB Identification: CHI98LA093.
Accident occurred Monday, February 09, 1998 in POINT LOOKOUT, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-160, registration: N1958P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed the airplane on runway 11. Directional control was lost and the airplane ground looped. The pilot stated that he had experienced a tendency for the airplane to track to the left on rollout in the past and had mentioned to a mechanic. The wind recorded at the airport 10 minutes after the accident were 120 degrees at 9 knots. An examination of the airplane after the accident failed to reveal any mechanical anomalies which might have contributed to a left turning tendency.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to maintain directional control on landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months