NTSB Identification: CHI98LA091.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 03, 1998 in SPRINGFIELD, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/22/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 210G, registration: N5842F
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was unable to get the left main landing gear to extend by using the normal landing gear selector or the emergency hand pump. He shut down the engine and landed on the runway centerline with the right main and nose gears extended and the left main gear retracted. He reported that as the airspeed began to slow, the airplane entered an uncontrollable left turn. The airplane traveled into the grass alongside the runway where the left wing and left horizontal stabilizer contacted the ground. Inspection of the left main landing gear revealed a failure of the landing gear saddle. According to an FAA Inspector, the inboard mounting bolt which connects the saddle to the gear leg had sheared. An airworthiness directive (AD) had been issued in 1976 regarding the saddle. The AD was initially complied with, but the recurrent inspections required had not been performed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of left main landing gear saddle resulting in the pilot's inability to extend the left gear. A factor was maintenance personnel's failure to comply with the related airworthiness directive. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months