NTSB Identification: CHI98LA090.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 01, 1998 in TROY, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N6327K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that while landing on runway 27 at Oakland-Troy Airport, he experienced 'turbulence and crosswind.' After touchdown, the airplane drifted to the left and departed the runway. The nose wheel dug into mud, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomaly. About 13 miles northwest at Oakland-Pontiac Municipal Airport, the 1145 est wind was reported to be from 200 degrees at 12 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the student pilot's failure to maintain direction control of the airplane. Factors relating to this accident were: the crosswind, and wet/soft terrain (mud) beside the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months