NTSB Identification: CHI98FA096B
Accident occurred Sunday, February 22, 1998 in MALTA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: STANEK SONERAI II LTS, registration: N43804
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A witness on the ground observed the two airplanes approaching his farm from the northeast. He said that the two airplanes were just about overhead when the airplane on the right [north], the one slightly aft of the other airplane, drifted into the other airplane. The witness said that he heard a 'pop,' and then watched the airplanes come down. The witness lost sight of both airplanes as they went behind a line of trees running along the south side of his farmhouse. Examination of the wreckage revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failed to maintain adequate clearance from the other aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months