NTSB Identification: ATL98LA048.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 21, 1998 in HAZEL GREEN, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/26/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 210, registration: N7398E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after a flight in close vicinity of the airport, he made a hard landing. This resulted in the nose gear collapsing and the propeller striking the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing and the nose gear collapsing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months