NTSB Identification: ATL98LA044.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 14, 1998 in HOMESTEAD, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Charles Holmes KITFOX XL, registration: N9272V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on final approach to land, the student pilot realized that he was too high for a normal touchdown. The student pilot initiated a slip maneuver to lose altitude. He reported that the airplane was not completely aligned with the runway during the slip maneuver. According to an eyewitness at the airstrip, the airplane touched down hard on the runway. After the touchdown, the left main landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded off the runway and collided with a tree. Subsequent to the accident, the student pilot was given additional flight training in conventional landing gear aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's improper touchdown flare during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months