NTSB Identification: ATL98LA042.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 14, 1998 in CLEARWATER, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Aviat A-1, registration: N49364
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, he made a series of 'patterns' to prepare for a banner pickup off of a pontoon boat. He began the pattern at 400 feet mean sea level and descended to 100 feet. On his last pattern, the pilot turned onto the base leg at 100 feet. He stated the airspeed seemed slower than the indicated 65 miles per hour. The pilot stated the left wing then dipped, and the airplane began a descent. The left wingtip struck the water, and the plane cart-wheeled. According to an FAA inspector, the pilot was making a left turn at an altitude of 100 feet when the left wing stalled. The airplane then rotated left, lost altitude, and struck the water. The FAA inspector also noted the airplane was over maximum gross weight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering to pick up a banner, which led to a stall, loss of altitude, and collision with the water. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months