NTSB Identification: ATL98LA037.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 08, 1998 in DELAND, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/04/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-38-112, registration: N925IT
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, after takeoff, about 30 to 40 feet, the engine had a sudden loss of power. A forced landing was attempted straight ahead, with the airplane coming to rest in a plant nursery. An on-scene investigation revealed that there was no fuel in the right fuel tank. The fuel selector was found in the right tank position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the pilots inadequate fuel management. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months