NTSB Identification: ATL98FA047.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 19, 1998 in GREEN COVE SPRG, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Schweizer SA 2-37A, registration: N61474
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After 2 successful landings during a familiarization flight, the pilots took off from runway 5 for continued closed pattern work. Witnesses stated that they observed the airplane in a climb attitude about 200 to 300 feet agl. They said they heard the engine noise decrease, as if it was powered back. Witnesses stated that the airplane's nose was lowered slightly, and the airplane began a left turn back toward the Airpark. They stated the airplane's bank angle increased to between 60 and 70 degrees, and the nose dropped as if the airplane had stalled. The airplane impacted nose down into a docked, unoccupied house boat. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no preexisting deficiencies. The pilot operating handbook stated in part: 'Avoid attempting to accelerate, then turn back to the runway or to another landing area by over-banking or skidding the aircraft. Stall speed increases significantly with increased angle of bank, and stall characteristics are aggravated by a skidded turn.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of engine power for undetermined reason(s); and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, while maneuvering the airplane for a forced landing, which resulted in an inadvertent stall, uncontrolled descent, and collision with a house boat (residence). Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months