NTSB Identification: ANC98LA023.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, February 26, 1998 in NAKNEK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-32-300, registration: N38186
Injuries: 7 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot had landed on the east/west runway at the rural airport, and was back-taxiing to a ramp/roadway area. The ramp area is 'L' shaped, and located between the approach end of the east/west runway, and the approach end of a second, northwest/southeast runway. The pilot was planning to stop the airplane near a waiting school bus that was parked in the ramp area. Movement through the area is not controlled. A second airplane was waiting in the same ramp area to taxi to a fuel pump. Its engine was running at idle power. The pilot of the second airplane reported he planned to wait until the accident airplane was clear of the runway before proceeding, and did not intend to fly. The pilot of the accident airplane taxied into the ramp area, but did not see the second airplane. The pilot of the accident airplane reported that flat light conditions made it difficult to see the second airplane that was painted white and blue. The left wing of the accident airplane collided with the turning propeller of the second airplane. The Alaska Airport/Facility Directory contains remarks about the airport that include the airport is unattended. It says, in part: 'The runway condition is not monitored. Uncontrolled vehicular traffic on runways. No line of sight between runways or waterways. Aircraft on east side of runway 14/32 may be in safety area.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout. Factors in the accident were flat lighting conditions, and inadequate airport facilities. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months