NTSB Identification: ANC98LA021.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 22, 1998 in ANCHORAGE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N9028M
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane during flat light conditions. An area of plowed snow was located at the approach end of the runway. The airplane's main landing gear touched down about 15 feet short of the plowed portion of the runway. The airplane nosed down, and slid off the edge of the runway where it then nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point on the runway. Factors in the accident were: snow covered terrain at the approach end of the runway and flat light conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1998 | Index of months