NTSB Identification: SEA98LA033.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 31, 1998 in STAYTON, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Sherman EXECUTIVE, registration: N50499
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built helicopter collided with terrain after in-flight separation of its tail boom and tail rotor while maneuvering. Witnesses described the helicopter making about 4 passes over the field at about 500 feet above the surface. On the last pass, there was a hard yaw to the right; the helicopter then straightened out, pitched into a flare, then the tail came up and the main rotor struck the tail-boom. The tail-boom, tail rotor, and bubble canopy separated from the helicopter. The main wreckage was located about 300 feet from those components.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Main rotor strike and separation of the tail boom for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months