NTSB Identification: SEA98LA032.
Accident occurred Friday, January 30, 1998 in SUN VALLEY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N180AJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he had landed earlier on a plowed runway with hard-packed snow and ice surface conditions. He believed that while taxiing for turnaround at the end of the runway, the right-hand brake apparently became hydraulically locked due to engagement of the parking brake mechanism on that side. He stated that at no time was the parking brake handle pulled. He said his takeoff on the icy runway seemed normal, and he was completely unaware of the locked condition of the brake at that time. Upon touchdown at Hailey, the airplane immediately veered violently to the right and the brake remained locked. The airplane swerved to the right before nosing over. Investigation determined that the parking brake locking lever on the right brake cylinder was in its overcenter position, locking the brake.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadvertent actuation of the parking brake. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months