NTSB Identification: SEA98LA031.
Accident occurred Friday, January 30, 1998 in HAVRE, MT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/11/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150F, registration: N8798G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. The student pilot had received three hours of dual instruction, but had not yet soloed. The airplane was removed from its hangar and flown without authorization from its owner. The student pilot's whereabouts were known until about 2347 the previous evening, and the airplane was first noted to be missing about 0530 in the morning. There were no known witnesses to the crash. However, one individual remembered seeing an airplane at 0130, which caught his attention, as it was departing to the east with winds from the west. He said the engine was not very loud, and the airplane was about 3-400 feet off the ground. He remembered seeing red and green lights and the airplane 'bobbing' in the wind, with the wings tipping from side to side. He left for work without paying further attention to the airplane, while it was still west of his house. The house is located about 1-2 blocks southwest of the crash site. FAA inspectors conducted an on-scene investigation and reported that no pre-crash mechanical anomalies were found. Toxicological testing by the FAA of samples from the student pilot confirmed a concentration of 52 mg/dl ethanol in blood, 116 mg/dl in brain fluid, and 152 mg/dl in urine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's loss of control after his failure to maintain airspeed. Factors include his lack of total flight experience and incapacitation due to alcohol. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months