NTSB Identification: SEA98LA030.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 28, 1998 in NEWBERG, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Raser MINI 500, registration: N500YY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had just lifted off and attained an altitude of about 20 feet, when the engine experienced a loss of power. The pilot initiated an autorotation near the end of the airpark. The pilot stated that the helicopter was yawed slightly to the left on touchdown to a plowed muddy area. The right side landing skid collapsed and the helicopter rolled over. Inspection of the engine revealed that one of the two cylinders would not hold compression. Further inspection found evidence of overheating and damage to the rings on the piston. The pilot reported that the engine had been experiencing heating problems, and that he had also modified the carburetor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a power loss resulting from overtemperature of a cylinder. The pilot's operation with known deficiencies was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months