NTSB Identification: SEA98LA028.
Accident occurred Friday, January 23, 1998 in SUTHERLIN, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N8422P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while in cruise flight, the airframe began to pick up light rime ice. The pilot elected to return to his departure point and was cleared to descend to a lower altitude. After the flight descended to the lower altitude, the engine was unable to maintain full power and began to run rough. The aircraft was unable to maintain altitude to reach the airport and the pilot elected to land the airplane on an open field. During the gear up landing to the soft field, the airplane collided with a berm and barb wire fence. After the aircraft was recovered, it was determined that the engine was in a condition to be test run. A new propeller was installed, a battery was connected, and a fuel supply was rigged. The engine was started and ran normally at idle power until the engine was warmed up. The engine was then run to 1700 RPM and a magneto check was accomplished. The oil temperature, oil pressure, EGT, and suction were all within normal parameters. The inlet air box was severely damaged during the accident sequence. The alternate air door would operate only part way open, however, the hinge was clear and free. The air filter was a foam filter that was in good condition, with no sign of deterioration or blockage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months