NTSB Identification: MIA98WA048.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of AIRTOURS INC.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 01, 1998 in PUERTO PLATA, Dominican Republic
Aircraft: Boeing 757-200, registration: G-WJA
Injuries: 213 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 1, 1998, about 1530 Atlantic standard time, a Boeing 757-200, G-WJAN, operated by Airtours Inc., of the United Kingdom, as a 14 CFR Part 129 charter flight, impacted the ground with the tail of the airplane, while landing near Puerto Plata, Dominican Republic. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed and an IFR flight plan was filed. The airplane was substantially damaged. Two flight crew members, six flight attendants, and 211 passengers were not injured. The flight originated from Bangor, Maine.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan1998 | Index of months