NTSB Identification: MIA98LA071.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 31, 1998 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N5975Z
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot entered the traffic pattern, and due to heavy traffic in the pattern, he elected to land on the runway in use, rather than land on a runway that was more aligned with the wind. The pilot performed a wheel landing with full flaps extended. After touchdown with a crosswind from the right, the airplane yawed to the right. The pilot applied full left rudder and full power to go around, but the airplane veered off the left side of the runway. The pilot then aborted the takeoff. Subsequently, the airplane came to rest on grass adjacent to the runway with substantial damage. The pilot stated that he should have landed first with the right main and tailwheel to maintain directional control in the crosswind.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months