NTSB Identification: MIA98LA061.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 29, 1998 in WRIGHTSVILLE, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-602, registration: N50929
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after the engine was started, he remained on the ground about 45 minutes with it running while looking over charts, and also to eliminate frost which was on the wings. He also parked the airplane the night before so as to have the sun contact the wings to eliminate the frost. He then maneuvered the airplane onto the runway and when he applied full power, the engine torque was at the upper red line. About 1/2 way down the runway, he noted that the airplane was not accelerating as it had the day before, and with insufficient runway remaining to stop, he continued the takeoff. The airplane lifted off the ground then rolled to the left, impacted the ground, and rolled inverted. The pilot experienced difficulty in exiting the airplane out the left cockpit door and was assisted by ground personnel. His injuries included fractured vertabrae. Post accident examination of the left cockpit door emergency release assembly revealed that the forward hinge was slight dented, no other discrepancies were noted. The engine was removed from the airplane and sent to the manufacturers facility for further examination, which revealed no evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed (Vs) resulting in the inadvertent stall during the initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months