NTSB Identification: MIA98LA057.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 10, 1998 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/21/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 170, registration: N48021
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was making a wheel landing on runway 25 with the wind from 320 degrees at 5 knots. During the landing, the airplane started to veer to the right. Reportedly, the pilot lost directional control, and the airplane continued to the right. Subsequently, the left main gear collapsed, and the left wing collided with the ground and was damaged. During repair, the left brake master cylinder was determined to be inoperative due to a bad o-ring.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the the left brake to operate, due to a bad o-ring; and subsequent failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing rollout, resulting in a ground loop and subsequent on-ground encounter with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months