NTSB Identification: MIA98LA054.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of DELTA AIR LINES, INC.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 06, 1998 in ORLANDO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/29/1998
Aircraft: Boeing 757-232, registration: N618DL
Injuries: 1 Serious,188 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight encountered moderate turbulence, while in cruise flight. During the encounter, a coffee pot fell from a serving cart into the lap of a passenger. The top came off the pot, and hot coffee spilled on the passenger, causing injury.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadvertent encounter with turbulence, which resulted spillage of hot coffee in a passenger's lap. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months