NTSB Identification: MIA98FA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 31, 1998 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 170A, registration: N1200D
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Witnesses reported that the pilot prepared a personal banner and flew it over his sisters house, then dropped it at the departure airport. After he landed, he asked the owner of the banner towing company if he could fly a larger banner around the traffic pattern. The owner agreed, and the pilot took off for another banner flight. The pilot performed a long, low, straight approach toward the banner, picked it up, then while climbing, dropped the banner. The airplane was observed to continue climbing to about 200 feet, then the wings were observed to rock. The airplane then rolled to the right, pitched nose down, and impacted the ground. Witnesses reported that the engine sounded steady from the time of the banner pickup to the in-flight loss of control. Examination of the flight controls and flap system revealed no preimpact failure or malfunction. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical failure or malfunction. The airplane was equipped with the originally installed (standard type) fixed pitch propeller.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed during a banner pickup, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the terrain. The lack of altitude for a stall recovery was a related factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months