NTSB Identification: MIA98FA060.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 28, 1998 in ANDALUSIA, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Fairchild 24G, registration: N16866
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The recently restored antique airplane impacted trees on the bank of a river within a densely forested national forest while being ferried to the restorer for some last minute detailing prior to a sale. There were no witnesses, and initial notification came from a fellow pilot when the accident pilot failed to show up at a predetermined meeting place. Subsequent examination of aircraft components revealed the propeller was developing little power on impact with trees, and the fuel system contained water and corrosion contamination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power while in cruise flight caused by a contaminated fuel supply and the subsequent inflight collision with trees and unsuitable terrain during the emergency descent and landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months