NTSB Identification: LAX98WA073
Accident occurred Friday, January 09, 1998 in
Aircraft: Piper PA-31, registration: N4111M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On January 9, 1998, at 1935 hours Philippines local time, a Piper PA-31, N4111M, reportedly experienced a loss of engine power and crashed at the Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Manila, Philippines. The aircraft was substantially damage the airline transport rated pilot and copilot were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions existed for the night ferry flight to Saipan in the Marianas, and an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan had been filed.

Full narrative available

Index for Jan1998 | Index of months