NTSB Identification: LAX98LA078.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 27, 1998 in VAN NUYS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Bellanca 8KCAB, registration: N7921S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on the takeoff roll the aircraft pulled hard to the left and the pilot counteracted with full right rudder. The aircraft departed the runway, crossed a grass area and a taxiway, and continued to a ramp area. The pilot was unable to stop the accident aircraft from impacting two parked aircraft. Winds at the time were from 090 degrees at 7 knots. The aircraft was examined on-scene and no mechanical difficulties were noted with the brakes. Flight control continuity was established on scene.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control. A related factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months