NTSB Identification: LAX98LA077.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 25, 1998 in PRESCOTT, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Pitts S1, registration: N28K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a short approach with a long landing to minimize the taxi time and to aid in the flow of traffic at the airport. He stated that as he approached the turn off to the taxiway, the nose began to drift to the right. The pilot tried to correct for the drift by first adding left rudder then by applying left brake, all to no avail. The aircraft turned off the runway and ground looped. The wind conditions at the time were calm.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months