NTSB Identification: LAX98LA071.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 13, 1998 in GOODYEAR, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N2496V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.On the third touch-and-go landing the student pilot inadvertently applied brake pressure. He lost control, ground looped the aircraft, and the landing gear collapsed. No mechanical malfunctions of the brake was noted by the student pilot.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent brake activation by the student pilot while practicing touch-and-go landings. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months