NTSB Identification: LAX98LA070
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, January 08, 1998 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: British Aerospace JETSTREAM 3101, registration: N752JX
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During taxi in nighttime conditions to the ramp area to offload a patient, the pilot did not see any room to park the aircraft. The crew decided to initiate a turn around and taxi through a T-hanger to reposition the airplane prior to offloading the patient. During the taxi through the hanger area, the vertical stabilizer collided with the awning of the hanger and the airplane came to a complete stop. The pilot thought the airplane's wheel was stuck on a wheel chock so he added power. The airplane lurched forward while the vertical stabilator was still in contact with the structure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's exercising poor judgement to continue to taxi under a covered T-hanger during nighttime conditions without proper clearance between the hanger and the aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months