NTSB Identification: LAX98LA069.
Accident occurred Monday, January 12, 1998 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 195A, registration: N1073D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI was instructing the student pilot on takeoffs and landings, which they had completed several uneventfully. The control tower advised them to change their landings to runway 24R, due to a wind shift. According to the student pilot, the winds were about 300 degrees at 8-10 knots, gusting to about 15 knots. They were rolling out from their landing when a gust of wind made the airplane turn to the right. The CFI stated that the student pilot responded quickly with the opposite rudder, with no apparent results. The flight instructor said he got on the controls and reached for the throttle to add power in an attempt to help regain directional control of the aircraft, however, 'the student's right hand was gripping the throttle tightly and I was physically unable to add power.' The airplane left the runway with a side load, which collapsed the left gear. The airplane dropped off into a 4-foot embankment and came to a sudden stop at the bottom of the embankment.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions and his failure to maintain directional control. Factors in this accident were the inadequate supervision of the flight by the flight instructor, and the student's failure to relinquish the aircraft controls in a timely manner. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months