NTSB Identification: LAX98FA066.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 01, 1998 in CHANDLER, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/12/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172M, registration: N20118
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Ground witnesses observed the aircraft flying at a low altitude in a straight and level attitude and collide with the power lines during dusk conditions. They reported no mechanical problems with the aircraft prior to the collision and none were found during the postaccident examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's intentional flying at a low altitude and failure to see and avoid the power lines during dusk conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months