NTSB Identification: IAD98WA029
Accident occurred Saturday, January 24, 1998 in SANTA MARIA, Portugal
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-501W, registration: N1006T
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. Delivery flight from St. John's, Canada to Santa Maria, Azores, Portugal. Crash occurred at night. Weather described as rain and fog. Aircraft destroyed in post-crash fire.
Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months