NTSB Identification: IAD98LA023.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. COMMUTAIR )
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 20, 1998 in SARANAC LAKE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N854CA
Injuries: 12 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the night landing on a snow covered runway, the twin-turboprop airplane drifted left into deeper snow, struck a snow bank and came to a stop. The flightcrew had been informed that the runway was cleared to its full width of 150 feet, with 1/4 inch of snow over patches of ice. Post-accident observation of the runway revealed that there were snow banks 2 to 4 feet high on both sides, and snow extended from both sides inward for about 20 feet, at a depth of 4 to 6 inches. A snow bank also extended out from a taxiway approximately 20 feet onto the runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate snow removal from the runway by airport personnel which left a snow bank extending onto the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months