NTSB Identification: IAD98LA022.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 14, 1998 in MOUNT PLEASANT, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/27/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182M, registration: N71763
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down two-thirds of the way down the runway, which was covered with a half-inch of snow. The runway is 2,295 feet long. The pilot aborted the landing, and the airplane stalled over 50 foot high trees, about 300 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. The reported winds at the time of the accident were from 050 degrees at 8 knots. Examination of the wreckage did not disclose any evidence of mechanical malfunction with the airplane or engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to initiate a go-around, and his failure to maintain adequate airspeed. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months