NTSB Identification: IAD98LA019.
Accident occurred Friday, January 02, 1998 in AUGUSTA, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N9912L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Snow and ice obstructed the taxiway lines. The pilot was taxiing using a row of hangars to his right side to assist in judging the distance from parked airplanes on his left. Focusing right and left, both the pilot and the pilot rated passenger did not notice the vehicle parked in front of the hangars. The pilot applied the brakes, and the airplane impacted the vehicle with the right wing. No mechanical problems were found with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadequate lookout of the pilot in command. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1998 | Index of months